• Join North Texas Karters!

    Join North Texas Karters!

    NTK is member owned racing facility featuring a .5 mile asphalt track with 9 turns. Members have unlimited use of the track!
  • Kart Racing for Ages 5 to 95!

    Kart Racing for Ages 5 to 95!

    Racing for all ages! Kid Karts age 5-7, Cadets 8-12, Juniors 12-15, Adults 16+ Read More
  • Spectators Welcome!

    Spectators Welcome!

    NTK hosts 18 club kart races a year, spectator passes are only $10 adults, $8 ages 5-17, Kids under 5 are free!
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Next Event Begins In...

JavaScript either reported a fatal error or is not running.

Upcoming Events

Dec
14

6:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Jan
9

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Feb
13

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Workers for Fall 6

Orland White still needs workers for Fall 6 Click Here to sign up to work a race to earn membership renewal credits and have the best seat in the house to watch the racing action up close!

Membership & Board of Directors Mtg - Dec 12th IHOP in Lewisville

ihop logo!! ELECTIONS !! Board of Directors, Officers and Chairpersons Nominations

Elections are at this month's regularly scheduled membership meeting, but at A DIFFERENT LOCATION. We changed the location to accommodate more people.

The new location is at the Vista Ridge IHOP Thursday Dec 12th at 7:30pm

IHOP Vista Ridge
2345 S Stemmons Expy
Lewisville, TX 75067

Here are the current nominations:

  • President.: John Ray, DJ Ortiz
  • Vice President.: Andy Miller (withdrawn), Bob Schabel
  • Secretary: Elizabeth Chappell
  • Treasurer: Dan Esparza
  • Communications: Greg Speed
  • Membership: Bob Schabel, Elizabeth Chappell
  • Board: Richard Fogarty, Chad Johnson

If you would like to nominate someone as a 2019 board of director, officer or chairperson, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

All members are welcome to attend the Board of Directors meetings. Click here for directions.

2019 NTK Year End Banquet Registration Now Open!

  home1

What: 2019 North Texas Karters Year-End Awards Banquet

When: Saturday, December 14th, 2019 6:30pm-11pm

Where: Robson Ranch - 9501 Ed Robson Boulevard, Denton, TX 76207

Price: $30 per person before deadline - November 30th 2019
         
$15 per child 5-12 yrs old. Kids 4 and under free
          $45 per person after deadline
          $50 per person AT THE DOOR

You must fill out the ONLINE REGISTRATION FORM whether you pay online or mail in a check.

  • Select payment method at the bottom of this form.
  • If paying by check make it payable to "NTK".
  • Checks MUST be received before November 30th deadline.

Mail checks to:
NTK Awards Chairperson
1320 Saddleback Ln
Lewisville, TX 75067

To be eligible for ANY PRIZES, you must purchase your tickets by the deadline!

  • Dinner prepared by the Robson Chefs
  • Cash Bar
  • Awards for Classes
  • Brad Kindhart Sportsmanship Award
  • NTK Rookie of the Year
  • Most Improved Driver
  • As always, Great Giveaways and Raffles

 CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE!

Points Through Fall 6

Photo Apr 06 4 49 18 PM

Check out the Fall Points Standings and race results following the Fall 4 race. Please look the points over and let This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. know right away if you have any questions.

A big "Thank You!" to all the racers that attended NTK's Fall 6 race. 

We look forward to seeing everyone again at the NTK Year End Banquet at Robson Ranch on Saturday, December 14th, 2019 6:30pm-11pm

NTK Fall Series Race Dates:

  • August 17 - Fall 1, RD = Juan Gomez, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Sept 7 - Fall 2 / Powder Puff Race, RD = Chuck Cornwell, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Sept 21 - Fall 3, RD = Luis Valdez, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Oct 19 - Fall 4, RD = David Warren, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Oct 26 - Fall 5, RD = Matt Wolfe, 1:00 PM (BKW)
  • Nov 9 - Fall 6, RD = OK White, 1:00 PM (FWD)

North Texas Karters 2019 Fall Race Series

2019 NTK fall series FB

 Fall racing means cooler weather (more power!) and wheel-to-wheel excitement as the points battles tighten.

A six race series in August through November with individual race medals and championship points culminating in series trophies.

Race Dates:

Racing start at 1:00pm with the mandatory drivers meeting at 12:30pm

  • August 17 - Fall 1, RD = Juan Gomez, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Sept 7 - Fall 2 / Powder Puff Race, RD = Chuck Cornwell, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Sept 21 - Fall 3, RD = Luis Valdez, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Oct 19 - Fall 4, RD = David Warren, 1:00 PM (FWD)
  • Oct 26 - Fall 5, RD = Matt Wolfe, 1:00 PM (BKW)
  • Nov 9 - Fall 6, RD = OK White, 1:00 PM (FWD)

2019 Trailer Parking & Pit Spot Assignments

To all members,

Below is the updated pit spot assignements.

Do not park on the reserved spots until the day of the race, do not drop off your trailer prior to the race, not a day or week before. These are race day parking only.

Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

DJ Ortiz
Sponsorship Chairperson

NTK 2019 PIT LANE
1 KRS/Grubbs Infinity   2 KRS/Triage 4 Pediatrics
3 KRS/ The Madrid Group   4 KRS / Millennium Staffing Inc.
5 KRS/White Racing   6 Maxwell Paper Products
7 KRS/ 2CP   8 Cornwell Consulting
9 KRS   10 Net Genius Ben Singleton
11 Gray Health   12 A & M Excavating
13 Core   14 A & M Excavating
15 Arlington / Mansfield Foot and Ankle   16 Rod Clinard
17 934 Racing   18 Venkat Reddy
19 Ulmer Racing John Ulmer   20 Michael May Pd
21 SRT Equipment Rental LLC   22 Alex & Mauro Alejandro Harari Pena
23 Thomason Racing   24  Wayne Riedel
25 2CP   26 Beaudoin Denis Beaudoin
27 2CP   28 Beaudoin Denis Beaudoin
29 Wilson Live Edge   30 John Towne
31 Jimmy Pullen   32 Mike Gerauld
33 Greg Speed   34 Jeff Dollian
35 Airborne Beard & Shave Co   36 4T Concrete Pumping
37 Mier Racing   38 4T Concrete Pumping
39 Alex Cruz   40 Alvaro Palaez
41 Crosslink   42 Greg Dukette
43 Crosslink   44 Ruben Ascencio
45 Rod Lake   46 Matt Wolfe
47 Jonathan Hart   48 Edolls
 49 Jason Reed   50 Smith
 51 Reserved   52 Mike Mellinger
 53 Reserved   54 Reserved
 55 Reserved   56 Reserved
    58 Reserved
     
     
     
 73 Daigneault   74 Bryan Luyster pd
75 Sorento Himes   76 Doug Bryant pd
77 Open   78 Open
79 Open   80 Open
81 Open   82 Open

NTK 2019 Calendar

Maxwell Paper Products Winter Series

Jan 12 Maxwell Paper Products Winter 1
Jan 26 Maxwell Paper Products Winter 2
Feb 9 Maxwell Paper Products Winter 3
Feb 23 Maxwell Paper Products Winter 4

Spring Series:

March 9 Spring 1 RD = Juan Gomez 1:00 PM (FWD)
March 16 Spring 2 Powder Puff Race RD = Chuck Cornwell 1:00 PM (FWD)
March 23 Spring 3 RD = Luis Valdez 1:00 PM (FWD)
April 13 Spring 4 RD = David Warren 1:00 PM (FWD)
April 27 Spring 5 RD = Matt Wolfe 1:00 PM (BKW)
May 11 Spring 6 RD = OK White 1:00 PM (FWD)

Summer Series:

May 18 Summer 1 RD = Juan Gomez 1:00 pm, (FWD)
June 1 Summer 2 Powder Puff Race RD = Chuck Cornwell 5:00 pm, (FWD)
June 22 Summer 3 RD = Luis Valdez 5:00 pm, (FWD)
July 13 Summer 4 RD = David Warren 5:00 pm, (FWD)
July 27 Summer 5 RD = Matt Wolfe 5:00 pm, (BKW)
August 3 Summer 6 RD = OK White 5:00 pm, (FWD)

Fall Series:

August 17 Fall 1 RD = Juan Gomez 1:00 PM (FWD)
Sept 7 Fall 2 Powder Puff Race RD = Chuck Cornwell 1:00 PM (FWD)
Sept 21 Fall 3 RD = Luis Valdez 1:00 PM (FWD)
Oct 19 Fall 4 RD = David Warren 1:00 PM (FWD)
Oct 26 Fall 5 RD = Matt Wolfe 1:00 PM (BKW)
Nov 9 Fall 6 RD = OK White 1:00 PM (FWD)

NTK Rules Meeting:

January 19

Work Days:

Feb 2
March 2
May 25
July 20
August 10
Oct 12

Karting 101 Seminar:

March 22 Karting 101 Seminar
Sept 27 Karting 101 Seminar

Texas Sprint Racing Series:

April 5-6 TSRS at NTK

Texas ProKart Challenge:

March 29-31

Maxwell Paper Products Endurance Race:

Dec 1

NTK Banquet:

Dec 14 2019

Download the 2019 NTK Calendar

Day Race Schedule

Day Races
10:00am Controlled Practice
12:30pm Drivers Meeting
1:00 pm Racing Starts

Track Weather

2018 Class Champs

Kid Kart Comer Kendall Hancock
Kid Kart Honda Nicholas Valdez
Tag Cadet 1 Ethan Thomason
Tag Cadet 2 Ashlyn Speed
Tag Junior Tristen Hanway
Tag Senior Brian Van Cleve Jr
Rotax Junior Hailey Burke
X30 Jr Robert Warren Jr
LO206 Jr 1 Brayden Robertson
LO206 Jr 2 Adrian Cruz
LO206 Senior Jeffrey Dolian
LO206 Heavy DJ Ortiz
Sr Spr Sportsman Kyle Riedel
Stock Moto Shifter Dylan Towne

Race Admin

Search